Inauguration Committees

CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Irwin Engelman

CHAIR, INAUGURATION
Mona Kerstine

HONORARY CHAIRS
Barbara Friedman
Stanley P. Gold
S L Kopald, Jr.
Burton Lehman

HONORARY CO-CHAIRS
Rabbi Norman J. Cohen, Ph.D.
Rabbi David Ellenson, Ph.D.
Rabbi Sheldon Zimmerman

COMMITTEE
Andrew R. Berger, Chair
Rabbi Richard A. Block
Rabbi Steven A. Fox
David Harman, Ph.D.
Sue Neuman Hochberg
Rabbi Richard J. Jacobs
Marjorie L. Miller
Kevin Penn
Joan Pines
Steven Sacks

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE
Menachem Ben-Sassoon, Ph.D., President, Hebrew University
Arnold M. Eisen, Ph.D., Chancellor, The Jewish Theological Seminary
Father Michael J. Graham, S.J., President, Xavier University
Richard Joel, J.D., President, Yeshiva University
C.L. Max Nikias, Ph.D., President, University of Southern California
Santa J. Ono, Ph.D., President, University of Cincinnati
John Sexton, Ph.D., J.D., President, New York University

ALUMNI AND FACULTY COMMITTEE
Rabbi Jonathan Cohen, Ph.D., Dean, Cincinnati
Rabbi Naamah Kelman, Dean, Jerusalem
Joshua Holo, Ph.D., Dean, Los Angeles
Rabbi Shirley Idelson, Ph.D., Dean, New York
Alyssa Gray, Ph.D., Faculty Chair, New York
Bruce Phillips, Ph.D., Faculty Chair, Los Angeles
Rabbi Richard S. Sarason, Ph.D., Faculty Chair, Cincinnati
Andi Milens, Chair, Alumni Council

LITURGY COMMITTEE
Rabbi Lawrence A. Hoffman, Ph.D., Chair
Merri Lovinger Arian
Rabbi Lewis H. Kamrass
Rabbi David M. Posner, Ph.D.
Joyce Rosenzweig
Cantor Bruce Ruben, Ph.D.
Rabbi Richard S. Sarason, Ph.D.
Cantor Benjie Ellen Schiller
Cantor Yvon F. Shore

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Irwin Engelman, Chairman
Andrew R. Berger, Chairman-Elect
H. Jerome Lerner, Vice Chair
Sue Neuman Hochberg, Secretary
Mark Biderman, Treasurer
Patty Beck
Rabbi Richard A. Block
James E. Bowley, Ph.D.
Martin Cohen
Rabbi David Ellenson, Ph.D., Chancellor
Warren R. “Chip” Fagadau, M.D.
Rabbi Steven A. Fox
Rabbi David J. Gelfand
Jay H. Geller
Kenneth B. Gilman
John A. Golden
Gary Greenberg
Joy G. Greenberg
David Harman, Ph.D.
Robin Harvey
Karen M. Hoguet
Rabbi Richard J. Jacobs
Peter Joseph
Rabbi Lewis H. Kamrass
Rabbi Nancy A. Kasten
Rabbi Barry S. Kogan, Ph.D.
Burton Lehman
B H Levy
Michael Lorge
Blair Marks
Andi Milens
Marjorie L. Miller
Michael Miller
Rabbi Aaron D. Panken, Ph.D., President
Kevin Penn
Rabbi Amy Perlin
Joan Pines
Rabbi David M. Posner, Ph.D.
Stanley Rabin
Stephen Sacks
Cantor Sarah J. Sager
Richard Scheiner
Elizabeth Scheuer
Joan B. Seidel
Rabbi Barton A. Shallat
Barbara Shear
Rabbi Scott L. Shpeen
Sara Crown Star
John M. Stein
Carole Sterling
Bonnie Tisch
Peter Weidhorn
Marcie Zelikow
Rabbi Irwin A. Zeplowitz

Governors Emeriti
Howard M. Bernstein
Robert M. Blatt
Gerard Daniel
Donald S. Day
Barbara Friedman
Stanley P. Gold
Allan B. Goldman
Norman Gross
Robert M. Heller
Frances A. Hess
Alan V. Iselin
S L Kopald, Jr.
Frederic S. Lane
Norma Levitt
Stuart M. Matlins
Claire G. Miller
Anthony Montag
Samuel Perelson
Kenneth A. Ruby
Theodore L. Schwartz
Jerome H. Somers
Donald J. Stone
B. J. Tanenbaum, Jr.
Jerome S. Teller
William S. Weprin

CENTRAL REGION BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Joan Pines, Chair
Steve A. Brand, Vice Chair
Lawrence A. Sherman, Vice Chair
Richard L. Wasserman, M.D., Ph.D., Vice Chair
Mona B. Kerstine, Treasurer
Lucille Carothers
Katherine F. Claybon
Bonnie Denmark Friedman
Foster S. Goldman, Jr.
Alexander Harris
Daniel J. Hoffheimer
Douglas Hoffman
Scott A. Joseph, M.D.
Richard E. Kann
Robert O. Mast
Steve Muhlbaum
Scott O’Neal
Joseph Pryzant
Judy Rosen
Edward J. Septimus, M.D.
Stefanie Schneidler
Debbi K. Sorrentino
Ann R. Wenger

EASTERN REGION BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Marjorie Miller, Co-Chair
Kevin Penn, Co-Chair
Richard A. Krantz, Vice Chair
David R. Berz
Nancy Blank
Laura Gordon Fisher
Howard Gellis
Dennis R. Gilbert
Amy S. Goldberger
Betty Golomb
Paul Greenberg
Louis Gross
Steven Gruber
Marcy Harris
Cathy Heller
Margaret Heller
Judith Hertz
Marissa Hollander
Andrew Joskow
Morris L. Kramer
Laura Kruger
Steven M. Lefkowitz
Linda K. Levi
Elizabeth Levine
Jack B. Levitt
John Pachter
Phyllis Friedman Perkins
Elizabeth Roswell
Samuel A. Simon
Phyllis Sorkin
Genevieve Geller Wyner
Audrey Zucker

ISRAEL BOARD OF OVERSEERS
David Harman, Ph.D., Chair
Rabbi Meir Azari
Israel Bartal, Ph.D.
Dr. Maurit Beeri
Nava Ben-Zvi, Ph.D.
Rabbi Stanley Davids
Paula Edelstein, IRAC
Aviva Halamish, Ph.D.
Rabbi Richard Hirsch, WUPJ
Anat Hoffman, IRAC
Marcus Hallside
Rabbi Gilad Kariv, IMPJ
Shai Pinto, WUPJ
Lesley Sachs
Rabbi Robert Samuels
Stuart Schoffman
Yaron Shavit, IMPJ
Shimon Shetreet, Ph.D.
David Shulman, Ph.D.
Hana Wirth-Nesher, Ph.D.

WESTERN REGION BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Sue Neuman Hochberg, Chair
Harold Reichwald, Vice Chair
Leona Aronoff-Sadacca
Lynette Austin
Mindy Berns
Marcia Burnam
Leonard Cohn
Bruce C. Corwin
Rhea Coskey
Cary Davidson
Hugo D. de Castro
Marian DeWitt
Howard Friedman
Rabbi Laura Geller
David Gellman
Rochelle Ginsburg
Buff Given
Barbara Gronowski
Michael Halpern
Jane Herzog
Jules Kabat
Martin Kozberg
Peachy Levy
Matthew Louchheim
Suzy Marks
Michael Nissenson
Rick Powell
Steve Pruzan
Terry Pullan
Larry D. Rosenstein
Donald Schwarz
Rabbi Zachary Shapiro
Arthur Slepian
Alan Zeichick
Marvin Zeidler
Marshall Zolla

There are Governors who also serve on our regional Boards of Overseers