2019-2020 Debbie Friedman School of Sacred Music Practicum and Recital Schedule - Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion
Skip to main content

2019-2020 Debbie Friedman School of Sacred Music Practicum and Recital Schedule

Main Content

As of January 2020. Subject to change.

Wednesday programs begin at 10:25 am unless otherwise noted. Tuesday program start times TBD. If you have any questions, please contact us at dfssm@huc.edu.  

SPRING 2020: 
  • January 22: DFSSM Practicum: Olivia Brodsky – Yom Kippur, Arvit: Mei’ein Sheva (Shabbat), Ya’aleh, S’lichot, Viddui, Kaddish Titkabel (Birnbaum) 
  • January 29: DFSSM Practica:
    • Ella Gladstone Martin – Kabbalat Shabbat (Mishkan Tefillah)
    • Sydney Lazar – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat (Mishkan Tefillah) 
  • February 4 (Tuesday): DFSSM Practica:
    • Kalix Jacobson – Shabbat Morning, Birchot HaShachar through Tsur Yisra’eil (Mishkan Tefillah)
    • Rachel Weston – Shabbat Morning, Amidah (Mishkan Tefillah) 
  • February 5: DFSSM Practicum: Ilana Goldman – Yom Kippur: Yizkor and N’ilah through the Conclusion of the Amidah (Mishkan HaNefesh
  • February 12: DFSSM Practica:
    • Emily Hoolihan – Shacharit l’Shabbat, Birchot HaShachar through Tsur Yisra’eil (Birnbaum)
    • Agnes Barroll – Shacharit l’Shabbat, Amidah (Birnbaum) 
  • February 19: DFSSM Practicum: Daniel Geigerman – Yom Kippur, N’ilah: Chazan's Repetition of the Amidah, beginning with K’dushat HaYom, through the Conclusion of N’ilah (Birnbaum) 
  • February 26: DFSSM Practica:
    • Rebecca Mann – Shabbat M’var’chim Chodesh, Ein Kamocha through Eits Chayim (Birnbaum)
    • Isaac Assor – Musaf l’Shabbat, Avot through Kaddish Shaleim (Birnbaum) 
  • March 3: (Tuesday) DFSSM Weather-Postponed Program Hold Date 
  • March 4: DFSSM Practica:
    • Emma Maier – Kabbalat Shabbat, through Psalm 93 (Birnbaum)
    • Gabriel Snyder – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat, through Post-Amidah Selection (Birnbaum)
    • Jordan Goldstein – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat, Mei’ein Sheva through the Conclusion, including Sermon Anthem (Birnbaum) 
  • March 11: DFSSM Practicum: Ze’evi Berman and Sam Rosen – Cantor William Sharlin Centennial 
  • March 18: DFSSM Practica:
    • Kalix Jacobson – Shabbat Morning, Birchot HaShachar through Tsur Yisra’eil (Mishkan Tefillah)
    • Rachel Weston – Shabbat Morning, Amidah (Mishkan Tefillah)  
  • March 19: (Thursday) Founders’ Day: An’im Z’mirot – Weaving Sweet Melodies, Celebrating the DFSSM with guest speaker Judah M. Cohen, Ph.D. (Indiana University)
  • March 25: Open Date 
  • April 1: DFSSM Senior Recital: Danielle Rodnizki
  • April 2: (Thursday) Frederic S. Lane Composers’ Showcase at 6:30 pm ET
  • April 22: DFSSM Senior Recital: Emily Simkin 
  • April 29: DFSSM Practicum: Stefanie Greene and Mike Jarvis – Yom Ha’Atzma’ut (special time schedule)