Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion :Announces 2010 Ordination, Investiture, Graduate, and Honorary Degree Recipients

Monday, March 22, 2010

Click here to view the national invitation for event details. 

Rabbi David Ellenson, Ph.D., President of the Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion (HUC-JIR) has announced the class of 2010, who will be ordained, invested, and graduated this spring in Cincinnati, Los Angeles, and New York. HUC-JIR is the nation's oldest institution of higher Jewish education and the academic, spiritual, and professional leadership development center of Reform Judaism.

Rabbi Ellenson said, “The Class of 2010 emerges from the College-Institute imbued with leadership skills, steeped in knowledge, strengthened by a commitment to service, and dedicated to bringing hope and healing to our troubled world.  As they touch the lives of others through their sacred work as rabbis, cantors, educators, communal professionals, scholars, and pastoral care-givers throughout North America and around the world, they will be a source of inspiration and guidance.”

The College-Institute will award 155 earned degrees and 12 certificates:

  • Ordain 44 rabbis (16 men, 28 women) at Ordination Services in Cincinnati, Los Angeles, and New York;
  • Invest 9 cantors (1 man, 8 women) at Investiture Services in New York;
  • 18 Master of Arts degrees in Hebrew Letters;
  • 15 Master of Arts degrees in Hebrew Literature;
  • 6 Master of Sacred Music degrees;
  • 7 Master of Arts degrees in Jewish Education;
  • 13 Master of Arts degrees in Religious Education;
  • 12 Certificates in Day School Teaching;
  • 5 Master of Arts in Jewish Communal Service degrees;
  • 19 Doctor of Ministry degrees;
  • 6 Doctor of Philosophy degrees;
  • 10 Master of Philosophy degree in Hebraic and Cognate Studies;
  • 1 Doctor of Hebrew Letters degree
  • 2 Master of Arts in Judaic Studies degrees

All degrees are granted upon completion of all requirements. Please see below for details.

HUC-JIR alumni will be awarded honorary Doctorates of Divinity, Music, Jewish Religious Education, and Jewish Communal Service, as well as the Founders' Medallion, in recognition of their 25 years of distinguished professional service:

Rabbinical Alumni – Doctor of Divinity, honoris causa
Judith Z. Abrams, Ph.D.
B. Elka Abrahamson
Eliot Joel Baskin
Murray J. Berger, Ph.D.
Eric J. Bram
Stephen Cohen
Laurie Coskey, Ed.D.
Darryl P. Crystal
Marla J. Feldman
Steven Folberg
Dayle A. Friedman
Barbara Sobel Goldman-Wartell
Linda Henry Goodman
Rachel Conrad Hertzman
Yoel H. Kahn, Ph.D.
Lewis H. Kamrass
Karyn D. Kedar
Norman Mark Klein
Jonathan Magidovitch
Rex David Perlmeter
Marvin Stanley Schwab
Barry L. Schwartz
Eric R. Slaton
Joshua S. Taub
Susan Gail Warshell
Misha Zinkow

Cantorial Alumni – Doctor of Music, honoris causa
Deborah Bard
Amy Daniels
Rita F. Glassman
Bruce Halev
Lilia Kazansky
Sharon Ruth Kohn
Barbara Gay Margulis
Amy Brenner Mitz
Donn R. Rosensweig
Kevin Wartell
Elena Zarkh

Communal Service Alumni - Doctor of Jewish Communal Service, honoris causa
Marla Eglash Abraham
Ron A. Astor, Ph.D.
Karen S. Bernstein
Dale Glasser
George M. Goodwin, Ph.D.
Michelle Krotinger Wolf

Education Alumni - Doctor of Jewish Religious Education, honoris causa
Sheva Locke
Carolyn Moore Mooso
Lillian Weinstock Rappaport, RJE
Steven Steinbock, RJE
Jane West Walsh, RJE

Graduate Studies Alumni - Founders’ Medallion
Bill T. Arnold, Ph.D.
Bryan Beyer, Ph.D.
John I. Kampen, Ph.D.

Deceased alumni of the Class of 1985 will be memorialized:
Rabbi Charisse N. Kranes, z"l
Rabbi Julie Ringold Spitzer, z"l
Rabbi Jeffrey J.Weisblatt, z"l
Robbyn Sue Panitch, z”l, MAJCS/MSW

Rabbi Ellenson will present honorary degrees and awards to leading academic, communal, and civic leaders, award earned degrees to HUC-JIR’s graduates, ordain the Rabbinical Class of 2010, and invest the Cantorial Class of 2010, as follows:

NEW YORK GRADUATION
Thursday, April 29, 2010 | 15 Iyar 5770 | 4 pm
Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York | 10 East 66th Street, New York

The Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa, will be presented to:
Dr. Leon Botstein, President and Leon Levy Professor in the Arts and Humanities, Bard College; Music Director, American Symphony Orchestra; Graduation Speaker
Barbara Friedman, Past Chair, HUC-JIR Board of Governors
Dr. David Ruderman, Joseph Meyerhoff Professor of Modern Jewish History and Ella Darivoff Director of the Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania

The Dr. Bernard Heller Prize will be presented to:
Ambassador Gabriela Shalev, Israel’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations

The Doctor of Ministry will be presented to the following 19 students:
Rev. Fr. Fredrick Ifeanyi Anawonah
Cantor Dana S. Anesi
Cantor Emilie O. Coopersmith
Pastor Michael A. Dickson
Rev. Fr. Hippolytus Uchenna Duru
Reverend David Allan Elseroad
Pastor Jane Ann Groom
Rev. Fr. Hyacinth Ifeanyi Ikemelu
Reverend Leonard F. Jarvis
Pastor Eldeen C. King
Rabbi Joshua E. Minkin
Rabbi Randi Musnitsky
Sister Patientia Mary Quayson
Minister Eulalia B. Isabella Sentino
Rabbi Jennifer Robin Solomon
Reverend Sulton Stack, Jr.
Rabbi Bonita E. Taylor
Cantor Josephine Elizabeth Margalith Wolff
Reverend Lise K. Worthington

The Master of Arts in Religious Education will be presented to the following 13 students:
Philip Bazeley
Joshua Franklin
Yael Gamon
Jesica Ingram
Yaron Kapitulnik
Tifani Katof Coyot
Igor Khokhlov
David Levy
Rabbi Ellie Miller
Rachel Petroff
David Vaisberg
Dena Wachtel Stein
Olga Zelzburg

The Master of Sacred Music will be presented to the following 7 students:
Joshua Breitzer
Melanie Cooperman
David Frommer
Jason Kaufman
Jamie Marx
Mary Thomas
Cheryl Wunch

The Master of Arts in Hebrew Literature will be presented to the following 15 students:
Lauren Ben-Shoshan
Rose Kowel Durbin
Carla Fenves
Diana Fersko
Eli Freedman
Jennifer Gertman
Emma Gottlieb
Kimberly Herzog
Cassi Kail
Molly Kane
Ann Landowne
Nicole Luna
Sara Newman
Jonathan Prosnit
Mara Young

NEW YORK INVESTITURE AND ORDINATION
Sunday, May 2, 2010 | 18 Iyar 5770 | 9 am
Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York | Fifth Avenueat 65th Street, New York

Barry Shrage, President, Combined Jewish Philanthropies, Boston, MA;  Ordination Speaker

The Roger E. Joseph Prize will be presented to Dean G. Lorich, M.D., Associate Director of Orthopaedic Trauma Service, Hospital for Special Surgery; Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, Weill Cornell Medical College; Leader of the Hospital for Special Surgery mission of orthopedic trauma surgeons, nurses, and anesthesiologists to Haiti

The following 9 cantorial students will be invested:
Tifani Katof Coyot
Galit Dadoun-Cohen
Maria Dubinsky
Leah Holland
Jason Kaufman
Donna Mashadi Azu
Rollin Simmons
Raina Siroty Flowers
Star Trompeter

The following 22 students will be ordained as Rabbis:
Heather Borshof
Rachel Bregman
Rose Kowel Durbin
Eli Freedman
Jennifer Sager Gertman
Emma Komito Gottlieb
Owen Anders Gottlieb
Neil Hirsch
Sandi Intraub
Yaron Kapitulnik
Rachel Pawelak Kort
Marion Lev-Cohen
Jill Perlman
Karen Rachel Perolman
Rena Polonsky
David Segal
Rachel Shafran Steiner
Ariana Silverman
Melissa Simon
Joseph Skloot
Matthew Soffer
Melissa Zalkin Stollman

LOS ANGELES GRADUATION
Monday, May 17, 2010 | 4 Sivan 5770 | 3 pm
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | 3077 University Ave., Los Angeles

The Doctor of Hebrew Letters degree will be presented to:
Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson, Abner & Roslyn Goldstine Dean’s Chair, Ziegler School of Rabbinic Studies, American Jewish University; Graduation Speaker

The Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa, will be presented to:
Professor John R. Miles, Distinguished Professor of English & Religious Studies, School of Humanities, University of California, Irvine

The Sherut L’Am Award will be presented to:
Barry and Debra Cohn, San Francisco Communal Leaders and Supporters of Jewish Education, Jewish Communal Life, and the State of Israel

The Master of Arts in Jewish Education will be presented to the following 7 students:
Jessy Gross
Ilana Mills
Miriam Philips
Rebecca Reice
Bradley Cohen
Lauren Luskey
Tamara Wheatley Weisman

The Master of Arts in Jewish Communal Service will be presented to the following 5 students:
Jenna Fields
Courtney Jacobson
Carly Brown
Melissa Cowen
Samantha Pohl

The Master of Arts in Hebrew Letters will be presented to the following 9 students:
Matthew Dreffin
Aimee Irshay
Aron Klein
Keren Klein
Rachel Joseph Marah
Ilana Schachter
Callie Souther
Suzanne Stone
Greg Weisman

LOS ANGELES ORDINATION
Sunday, May 16, 2010 | 23 Iyar 5770 | 10 am
Wilshire Boulevard Temple | 3663Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Dr. Steven F.Windmueller, Dean, HUC-JIR | Los Angeles; Ordination Speaker

The following 11 rabbinical students will be ordained as Rabbis:
Jordana Chernow-Reader
Lindy Davidson
Noam Katz
Ari Margolis
Erin Ellis Mason
Sara Mason-Barkin
Daniel Medwin
Lydia Bloom Medwin
Joshua Samuels
Miriam Terlinchamp
Reuben Zellman

CINCINNATI ORDINATION
Saturday, June 5, 2010 | 23 Sivan 5770 | 9 am
Plum Street Temple| 726 Plum Street, Cincinnati

Dr. David Aaron, Professor of Bible, HUC-JIR/Cincinnati; Ordination Speaker

The following 11 students will be ordained as Rabbis:
Barbara Block
Emily Dunn
Jean Eglinton
Jason Holtz
Emily Huebscher
Amy Ross
Scott Segal
Dena Shaffer
Sarah Smiley
Michael Weinstein
Benjamin Zeidman

CINCINNATI GRADUATION
Sunday, June 6, 2010 | 24 Sivan 5770 | 1 pm
Isaac M. Wise Temple | 8329 Ridge Road, Cincinnati

Dr. Samuel Greengus, Director of the School of Graduate Studies, HUC-JIR/Cincinnati; Graduation Speaker

The Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa, will be presented to:
Bishop E. Lynn Brown, Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Cincinnati, OH; Presiding Prelate, Second Episcopal District
Judy Chicago, Artist, Author, Feminist, Educator
Dr. Mildred S. Dresselhaus, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The President's Medallion will be presented to: Major General Sidney Shachnow, Holocaust survivor, former Commander of U.S. Army Special Forces Command, and Major General, U.S. Army (Ret.)

The following 7 students will receive the Ph.D:
Scott Ashmon
Ed Gallagher
Russell Mack
David Musgrave
David Palmer
Andrew Riley
Jason Soenksen

The following student will receive the M.A.:
Young Bok Kim

The following 4 students will receive the M. Phil:
Brian Gault
Ben Noonan
Carl Pace
Sun Jin Park

The following 9 students will receive the Master of Arts in Hebrew Letters:
Sandra Bellush
Barbara Block
Laila Haas
Emily Huebscher
Joshua Leighton
Aaron Miller
Ari Plost
Scott Segal
Michael Weinstein
 

Please note that all degrees are pending completion of all requirements.


Founded in 1875, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion is North America's leading institution of higher Jewish education and the academic, spiritual, and professional leadership development center of Reform Judaism. HUC-JIR educates men and women for service to North American and world Jewry as rabbis, cantors, educators, and nonprofit management professionals, and offers graduate programs to scholars and clergy of all faiths. With centers of learning in Cincinnati, Jerusalem, Los Angeles, and New York, HUC-JIR's scholarly resources comprise the renowned Klau Library, The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives, research institutes and centers, and academic publications. In partnership with the Union for Reform Judaism and the Central Conference of American Rabbis, HUC-JIR sustains the Reform Movement's congregations and professional and lay leaders. HUC-JIR's campuses invite the community to cultural and educational programs illuminating Jewish heritage and fostering interfaith and multiethnic understanding. www.huc.edu