2019-2020 Debbie Friedman School of Sacred Music Practicum and Recital Schedule - Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion
Skip to main content

2019-2020 Debbie Friedman School of Sacred Music Practicum and Recital Schedule

Main Content

As of September 19, 2019. Subject to change.

Wednesday programs begin at 10:25 am unless otherwise noted. Tuesday program start times TBD. If you have any questions, please contact us at dfssm@huc.edu

FALL 2019:

  • September 25: DFSSM Practica: Jenna Mark – Ben Steinberg: A Sermon in Song Celebrating 90 Years; Sara Anderson – Charles Davidson: A Sermon in Song Celebrating 90 Years 
  • October 30: DFSSM Practicum: Shani Cohen – Rosh Hashanah, Arvit: B'Sha'arei Rosh Hashanah through the Conclusion of K’dushat Hayom (Mishkan HaNefesh) 
  • November 5 (Tuesday): DFSSM Practicum: David Fair – Rosh Hashanah, Shacharit: Sh'ma uVirchoteha through the Conclusion of K’dushat HaShem (Mishkan HaNefesh) 
  • November 6: DFSSM Practicum: Lianna Mendelson – Rosh Hashanah, Musaf: K’dushat HaYom – Malchuyot and Zichronot (Birnbaum) 
  • November 13: DFSSM Senior Recital: Robert Wittner 
  • November 20: DFSSM Senior Recital: Meara Lebovitz 
  • November 26 (Tuesday): DFSSM Senior Recital: Amelia Lavranchuk 
  • November 27: DFSSM Open Date (Thanksgiving week) 
  • December 4: DFSSM Senior Recital: Alexandra Kurland 
 
SPRING 2020: 
  • January 22: DFSSM Practicum: Olivia Brodsky – Yom Kippur, Arvit: Mei’ein Sheva (Shabbat), Ya’aleh, S’lichot, Viddui, Kaddish Titkabel (Birnbaum) 
  • Januray 29: DFSSM Practica: Ella Gladstone Martin – Kabbalat Shabbat (Mishkan Tefillah); Sydney Lazar – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat (Mishkan Tefillah) 
  • February 4 (Tuesday): DFSSM Practica: Kalix Jacobson – Shabbat Morning, Birchot HaShachar through Tsur Yisra’eil (Mishkan Tefillah); Rachel Weston – Shabbat Morning, Amidah (Mishkan Tefillah) 
  • February 5: DFSSM Practicum: Ilana Goldman – Yom Kippur: Yizkor and N’ilah through the Conclusion of the Amidah (Mishkan HaNefesh) 
  • February 12: DFSSM Practica: Emily Hoolihan – Shacharit l’Shabbat, Birchot HaShachar through Tsur Yisra’eil (Birnbaum); Agnes Barroll – Shacharit l’Shabbat, Amidah (Birnbaum) 
  • February 19: DFSSM Practicum: Daniel Geigerman – Yom Kippur, N’ilah: Chazan's Repetition of the Amidah, beginning with K’dushat HaYom, through the Conclusion of N’ilah (Birnbaum) 
  • February 29: DFSSM Practica: Rebecca Mann – Shabbat M’var’chim Chodesh, Ein Kamocha through Eits Chayim (Birnbaum); Isaac Assor – Musaf l’Shabbat, Avot through Kaddish Shaleim (Birnbaum) 
  • March 3 (Tuesday): DFSSM Practica: Emma Maier – Kabbalat Shabbat, through Psalm 93 (Birnbaum); Gabriel Snyder – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat, through Post-Amidah Selection (Birnbaum); Jordan Goldstein – Ma’ariv l’Shabbat, Mei’ein Sheva through the Conclusion, including Sermon Anthem (Birnbaum) 
  • March 4: DFSSM Weather-Postponed Program Hold Date 
  • March 11: DFSSM Practicum: Ze’evi Berman and Sam Rosen – Cantor William Sharlin Centennial 
  • March 18: DFSSM Senior Recital: Benjamin Harris 
  • March 25: DFSSM Senior Recital: Jennifer Benrey 
  • April 1: DFSSM Senior Recital: Danielle Rodnizki 
  • April 2 (Thursday): Composers’ Showcase - 6:30 pm
  • April 22: DFSSM Senior Recital: Emily Simkin 
  • April 29: DFSSM Practicum: Stefanie Greene and Mike Jarvis – Yom Ha’Atzma’ut (special time schedule)