Boards of Governors and Overseers and Reform Movement Partners - Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion
Skip to main content

Boards of Governors and Overseers and Reform Movement Partners

Main Content

Board of Governors

Sue Neuman Hochberg, Chair
Andrew R. Berger, Immediate Past Chair
Laurence Tarica, Vice Chair
Kenneth Gilman, Treasurer
Gary Greenberg, Secretary
Andrew Rehfeld, Ph.D., President

Patty Beck
Rabbi Peter Berg
James E. Bowley
Rabbi Charles Briskin
Martin Cohen
Miriam Daniel
Cary Davidson
Rabbi Josh Davidson
Isabel Dunst
David Edelson
Irwin Engelman
Warren R. Fagadau, M.D.
Steven Fishman
Jay Geller
Joy G. Greenberg
Michael Halpern
Karen M. Hoguet
Yaron Horovitz
Rabbi Rick Jacobs
Rabbi Lewis H. Kamrass
Mark Kanter
Richard Krantz
B.H. Levy, Jr.
Rabbi Alan Litwak
Matthew Louchheim
Rachel Margolis
Blair Marks
Daryl Messinger
Kevin S. Penn
Rabbi Amy R. Perlin
Bruce Phillips
Bill Prady
Steve Pruzan
Stephen Sacks
Cantor Sarah Sager
Rabbi Ron Segal
Joan Seidel
Mitchell Shames
Rabbi Zachary Shapiro
Barbara S. Shear
Debbi K. Sorrentino
John Stein
Carole Sterling
Rabbi David Stern
Bonnie Tisch
Marcie Zelikow
Mark Zilbermann

GOVERNORS EMERITI
Howard Bernstein
Mark C. Biderman
Robert M. Blatt
Barbara Friedman
Rabbi David Gelfand
Stanley Gold
John Golden
Allan Goldman
Norman Gross
David Harman
Robin E. Harvey
Robert Heller
Alan Iselin
Peter Joseph
Frederic S. Lane
Burton Lehman
Norma Levitt
Stuart M. Matlins
Marjorie Miller
Anthony Montag
Joan Pines
Ken Ruby
Elizabeth H. Scheuer
Rabbi Barton Shallat
Jerome Somers
Donald J. Stone
B. J. Tanenbaum
Peter J. Weidhorn
William S. Weprin
Rabbi Irwin Zeplowitz

Central Region Board of Overseers

Debbi K. Sorrentino, Chair
Joan Pines, Immediate Past Chair
Richard L. Wasserman, M.D., Ph.D., Vice Chair
Mona B. Kerstine, Treasurer

David Bearman
Jonathan Chaiken
Katherine F. Claybon
Bonnie Denmark Freidman
Foster S. Goldman, Jr.
Alexander Harris
Daniel J. Hoffheimer
Douglas Hoffman
Scott A. Joseph, M.D.
Richard E. Kann
Robert O. Mast
Joseph B. Pereles
Joseph Pryzant
Edward J. Septimus, M.D.
Stefanie Schneidler
Karen Sim
Sherrie Singer
Vivian Singer
Ann R. Wenger
Mauri Willis

Eastern Region Board of Overseers

Richard Krantz, Chair
Marcy R. Harris, Vice Chair

Nancy Blank
Miriam Caslow, M.D.
Mark Eisenberg
Laura Gordon Fisher
Margaret Flax
Phyllis H. Freedman
Amy S. Goldberger
B. David Gorman, M.D.
Paul S. Greenberg
Steven B. Gruber
Cathy S. Heller
Lauren F. Iselin
Andrew Joskow
Morris L. Kramer, Esq.
Laura Kruger
Steven M. Lefkowitz
Linda K. Levi
Jack B. Levitt
John S. Pachter
Debbie J. Palmer
Margery Rosenberg
Elizabeth B. Roswell
Steven P. Seltzer
Betsy S. Stone
Ellen H. Sunness
Audrey Y. Zucker

Israel Board of Overseers

Yaron Horovitz, Chair

Hamutal Gouri
David Harman
Ronen Keler
Gil Leitner
Yair Lootstein
Reuven Marko
Rabbi Orna Pilz
David Siegel

Western Region Board of Overseers

Cary Davidson, Chair
Harold Reichwald, Vice Chair

Leona Aronoff-Sadacca
Lynette Austin
Paul A. Beck
Mindy Berns*
Howard Bernstein*
Marcia Burnam*
Roberta Cohn*
Bruce C. Corwin*
Rhea Coskey*
Rabbi Stanley Davids
Hugo D. de Castro
Marian DeWitt*
Howard I. Friedman*
Suzanne Gallant
Rochelle Ginsburg
Buff Brazy Given
Dr. Bernie Goler
Jane Herzog*
Martin Kozberg*
Sharon Leib
Peachy Levy*
Donald Loeb
Suzanne "Suzy" Marks*
Edward "Ed" Meltzer Jr.*
Michael Nissenson*
Richard "Rick" Powell
Donald Schwarz*
Rhonda Studner
Judith Farber Weissman
Alan Zeichick*
Marvin Zeidler
Marshall S. Zolla

There are Governors who also serve on our regional Boards of Overseers

*Emeritus Overseer

Reform Movement Partners

American Conference of Cantors
Association of Reform Jewish Educators
Association of Reform Zionists of America
Central Conference of American Rabbis
Council of Israeli Reform Rabbis 
Early Childhood Educators of Reform Judaism
Israel Movement for Progressive Judaism
Men of Reform Judaism
National Association for Temple Administration
Reform Pension Board
Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism
Union for Reform Judaism
Women of Reform Judaism
World Union for Progressive Judaism