New York Directory

Roseanne Ackerley

National Director of Financial Aid

Richard F Address

School of Education Adjunct/D.Min program faculty

Ann M. Akers

Director, Interfaith Doctor of Ministry in Clinical Education for Pastoral Ministry Program

Renni S. Altman

Associate Dean and Director of the Rabbinical Program, NY Campus

Dana S. Anesi

Director of Student Placement, DFSSM

Merri Lovinger Arian

Faculty in Liturgical Arts, Music Education, and Conducting

Carole B. Balin

Professor of History

Yoram Bitton

Librarian

Eugene B. Borowitz

Sigmund L. Falk Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Education and Jewish Religious Thought

Mary Brunner

Coordinator of the Annual Fund; Assistant to the Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Michael L. Chernick

Professor of Rabbinic Literature

Norman J. Cohen

Professor of Midrash

Steven M. Cohen

Research Professor of Jewish Social Policy

Martin A. Cohen

Professor of Jewish History

Elio Cruz

Maintenance Supervisor

Darcie Crystal

NY Campus Coordinator of Leadership Initiatives

Ellen Dreskin

Coordinator, Cantorial Certification Program, DFSSM

David Ellenson

Chancellor; I.H. and Anna Grancell Professor of Jewish Religious Thought

Allison Glazer

National Public Affairs Coordinator

Harriet Goldberg

Director of Prospect Strategy and Research

Zelda Goldsmith

Executive Administrator to the Board of Governors

Leonid Gontar

Technical Assistant

Jillian Gramling

Assistant Director of Development, Eastern Region

Lisa D. Grant

Professor of Jewish Education

Andrew J. Grant

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Alyssa M. Gray

Emily S. and Rabbi Bernard H. Mehlman Chair in Rabbinics; Associate Professor of Codes and Responsa Literature

Andrew Greene

Educational Technologist

Jo Hirschmann

Coordinator of Clinical Pastoral Education, ACPE Supervisory Candidate, Consultant to the Blaustein Center

Lawrence A. Hoffman

The Barbara and Stephen Friedman Professor of Liturgy, Worship and Ritual

Jane F. Karlin

Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Sandra Kazan

Voice and Speech Coach

Meredeth Kelly

Assistant to Director of Operations/Director of School of Education

Elliott Kleinman

Chief Engagement Officer

Sharon Faye Koren

Associate Professor of Medieval Jewish Culture; Norman Cohen Chair for an Emerging Jewish Scholar

Jonathan B. Krasner

Associate Professor of the American Jewish Experience

Leonard S. Kravitz

Professor Emeritus of Midrash & Homiletics

Charles A. Kroloff

Vice President for Special Projects, Adjunct instructor

Laura Kruger

Curator, HUC-JIR Museum, New York

Adriane Leveen

Senior Lecturer in Hebrew Bible and Lead Judaica Specialist in the Jim Joseph Initiatives

Harriet Lewis

Director of Operations, New York

Bernard H. Mehlman

Lecturer in Midrash and Homiletics

Bennett F. Miller

Lecturer in Pastoral Theology

Stephanie Mohan

Assistant Registrar / Financial Aid Administrator

Pages